Date & Time: Jun 27, 1945 at 1346 LT
Operator:
Registration:
A65-77
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Sydney – Melbourne
MSN:
15931/32679
YOM:
1945
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
14
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Aircraft flight hours:
624
Circumstances:
The aircraft commenced takeoff and reached 40 mph when a cross wind gust (stated 57 mph) lifted the starboard wing up, causing the aircraft to swing to port. The pilot straightened the aircraft and tried to take off at 100 mph which was insufficient to remain airborne. Another gust of wind hit the aircraft causing the aircraft to again swing to port. The pilot at this stage closed the engine throttles, touched down and attempted to stop the aircraft with the brakes. The slippery nature of the aerodrome surface prevented the tyres to grip, with the aircraft overshooting the end of the runway into an embankment at a ground speed of 20 mph, causing the undercarriage to collapse.
Crew:
F/O L. F. G. Bugg, pilot,
F/O P. A. McPherson, copilot,
F/O C. M. McInnes, wireless operator.
Source: http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/