Date & Time:
Nov 6, 1970
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Operator:
Government of New Zealand
Registration:
ZK-AXS
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Paraparaumu - Paraparaumu
MSN:
15995/32743
YOM:
1945
Country:
New Zealand
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll at Paraparaumu Airport, the airplane deviated from the centerline to the right, causing the right main gear to be torn off while hitting the shoulder. The airplane went off runway and came to rest. Both pilots were unhurt while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Captain's omission to abort the simulated takeoff in time. The following factors were considered as contributing:
- High ground speed,
- Overheated brakes.
- High ground speed,
- Overheated brakes.