Date & Time:
Jun 6, 1989 at 1030 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
EC-EIS
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Mahón – Palma
MSN:
16066/32814
YOM:
1945
Country:
Spain
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Upon landing, the right main gear collapsed. The aircraft veered off runway and came to rest. Both pilots escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.