Date & Time:
Jul 2, 1945
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
KN344
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Sydney – Townsville – Alotau – Momote
MSN:
15912/32660
YOM:
1945
Country:
Papua New Guinea
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances near the Samarai Island while performing a cargo flight from Sydney to Momote. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Lt Charles Raymond Kerferd Young, pilot,
F/O Frederick Dunlop Rutledge, navigator,
W/O Kenneth Clement Bevan, radio operator.