Date & Time: Oct 27, 1945 at 0855 LT
Operator:
Registration:
44-76230
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Wright Patterson - Minneapolis
MSN:
15814/32562
YOM:
1945
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
6
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
Enroute from Wright Patterson AFB to Minneapolis-Wold-Chamberlain Airport, the crew noticed that the manifold pressure dropped and was unable to resolve the problem. In such situation, the captain decided to reduce his altitude in an attempt to make an emergency landing in a field. Unfortunately, the aircraft attitude was wrong and its speed was too high. The aircraft hit the ground, bounced, hit trees and eventually crash landed. Both pilots and two passengers were injured while six others were killed.
Probable cause:
Loss of manifold pressure in flight.