Date & Time:
Apr 19, 1945
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
42-24366
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Dibrugarh - Dibrugarh
MSN:
10228
YOM:
1943
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew left Dibrugarh-Mohanbari Airbase for a search mission. While flying in a mountainous area near Ledo, the aircraft hits trees and crashed in flames in a wooded area. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Cpt Walter J. Clemans,
T/Sgt Louis Levy,
1st Lt Michael F. Marcucellio.
Crew:
Cpt Walter J. Clemans,
T/Sgt Louis Levy,