Date & Time:
Jun 28, 1962
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
X-11
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Merauke – Biak
MSN:
15865/32613
YOM:
1945
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
While cruising in poor weather conditions, the airplane struck Mt Puncak Jaya (4,160 meters high) located in Papua. As the airplane failed to arrive at Biak Airport, SAR operations were conducted but eventually suspended few days later as no trace of the aircraft nor the 8 crew members was found. The wreckage was located in 1969 on the south slope of the mountain.