Date & Time:
Sep 20, 1962
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
UN-202
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Humanitarian
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
15784/32532
YOM:
1945
Country:
Democratic Republic of Congo
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
While conducting a humanitarian mission over Katanga, the airplane was hit by enemy fire. The crew completed an emergency landing in a prairie when the aircraft crash landed. Two passengers were killed and eight other occupants were uninjured. Leased from Transair Sweden, the aircraft was written off.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.