Date & Time:
Feb 19, 1971 at 0915 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Operator:
E. W. Brown
Registration:
N99H
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Houston - Houston
MSN:
15840/32588
YOM:
1945
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
3550
Circumstances:
Both crew members were involved in a local test flight. During the takeoff roll, right main gear brake dragged. To avoid a collision with trees located past the runway end, the pilot made a ground loop. The airplane came to rest and was damaged beyond repair. Both occupants were uninjured.
Probable cause:
Aborted takeoff due to landing gear problems. The following factors were reported:
- Landing gear, braking system,
- Improper clearance/tolerance,
- Inadequate maintenance and inspection,
- Delayed action in aborting takeoff,
- Evasive maneuver to avoid collision,
- Intentional ground loop,
- Right brake dragged on takeoff,
- Assembly changed and adjusted 2 days prior to the accident.
- Intentional ground loop,
Final Report:
N99H.pdf96.4 KB