Date & Time: Mar 15, 1946
Operator:
Registration:
KN351
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
15965/32713
YOM:
1945
Country:
Myanmar
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On touchdown, a tyre burst. The aircraft skidded on runway and when an undercarriage collapsed, went out of control, veered off runway and came to rest. There were no casualties but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Tyre burst on landing.