Date & Time:
Sep 25, 1946 at 0931 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
KN414
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Hong Kong – Singapore
MSN:
16091/32839
YOM:
1945
Country:
China
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
14
Pax fatalities:
14
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
19
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from runway 31, while climbing to a height of some 700-800 feet, the aircraft stalled, went into a dive and crashed 3 km northwest of the airfield. All 19 occupants were killed.
Crew (110th Squadron):
W/O Alastair Christie, pilot,
W/O Rex Neville Blackmore, copilot,
F/Sgt John Kendall Hazeldine, pilot,
F/Sgt John Wilfred Holden, navigator,
F/Sgt Richard Samuel Bond, wireless operator.
Crew (110th Squadron):
W/O Alastair Christie, pilot,
Probable cause:
It is possible that the loss of control in initial climb may have been caused by katabatic winds from the local mountains.