Date & Time:
Aug 9, 1949
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
KN336
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Aden – Salahleh
MSN:
15901/32649
YOM:
1945
Country:
Somalia
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
9
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
12
Circumstances:
The descent to Salahleh Airport was started in marginal weather conditions. On approach, the aircraft hit a hill and crashed few km from the airport. Eleven occupants were killed while a crew member was seriously injured. He died from his injuries a day later.
Crew:
S/Ldr D. Forward,
F/Lt R. Diggory,
Cpl D. Howden,
Cpl R. A. Prior,
F/Lt N. T. Evans,
F/O D. P. Hinton,
Cpl J. J. Gibson,
Sgt T. J. A. Pearce,
Nav L. A. Bain.
Crew:
S/Ldr D. Forward,
F/Lt R. Diggory,
Cpl D. Howden,
Cpl R. A. Prior,
F/Lt N. T. Evans,
F/O D. P. Hinton,
Cpl J. J. Gibson,
Sgt T. J. A. Pearce,
Nav L. A. Bain.
Probable cause:
The minimum safe altitude was fixed at 5,000 feet to descent to Salahleh Airport. Probably due to bad visibility caused by low clouds, the crew continued the descent down to 3,000 feet, causing the aircraft to collide with ground.