Date & Time:
May 20, 1948
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
KN424
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Lübeck - Lübeck
MSN:
16104/32852
YOM:
1945
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a training sortie in Lübeck, towing a glider. While flying around the airport at low height, the left engine failed. The crew immediately dropped the glider and reduced his altitude in an attempt to make an emergency landing. The aircraft crash landed in a field located near the airport, slid for several yards and came to rest in flames. Both pilots escaped uninjured while the aircraft was partially destroyed by fire.
Probable cause:
Failure of the left engine following a jam of the fuel supply system.