Date & Time:
Mar 16, 1950
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
KN300
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
15804/32552
YOM:
1945
Country:
Tanzania
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After touchdown on a wet grassy airfield, the airplane swung, veered off runway and eventually collided with a tree. There were no casualties but the aircraft was written off.