Date & Time:
Oct 11, 1954
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
L2-10/96
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
15842/32590
YOM:
1945
Country:
Thailand
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
16
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Don Mueang Airport in Bangkok, while climbing, the starboard engine failed. The pilot attempted to return for an emergency landing when the aircraft stalled and crashed in a field located 500 meters from the runway threshold. Four passengers were killed while 14 other occupants were injured.
Probable cause:
Engine failure after liftoff.