Date & Time: Aug 27, 1980
Operator:
Registration:
2016
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
City
Schedule:
Asunción – Ayolas
MSN:
15703/27148
YOM:
1945
Country:
Paraguay
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Asunción-Silvio Pettirossi Airport, the crew reported an engine failure and was cleared to return for an emergency landing. The pilot-in-command completed a turn to reach the approach path when the airplane stalled and crashed onto houses located in the district of Lambaré, about 12 km southwest of the airport. All occupants were injured, one pilot was killed and there were no casualties on the ground.
Probable cause:
Engine failure for undetermined reasons.