Date & Time:
Jul 29, 1947
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Operator:
Indonesian Government
Registration:
VT-CLA
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Humanitarian
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Singapore - Yogyakarta
MSN:
15471/26916
YOM:
1944
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a humanitarian flight from Singapore on behalf of the Indonesian Red Cross with drugs on board. On final approach to Yogyakarta-Maguwo Airport, the Dakota was shot down by the pilots of two NEIAF (Netherlands East Indies Air Force) fighters and crashed in an open field located few km from the airport. All five occupants were killed. Indonesian authorities confirmed that the aircraft was flying under civilian color scheme but did not have any Red Cross painted on its fuselage. So it is most probable that the fighters' pilots mistook the aircraft and thought it was a military plane carrying soldiers. Both pilots were Australian citizens as all three passengers were high ranking Indonesian Army Officers. Still registered in India, the aircraft was offered few days ago to the Indonesian government by Jawaharlal Nehru, future Indian Prime Minister. Following this tragedy, Indonesian Authorities will rename the airport of Yogyakarta that became Adisutjipto instead of Maguwo.
Crew:
A. N. Constantine, pilot,
R. Hazlehurst, copilot,
B. Ram, flight engineer,
A. Q. Wirjokoesoemo, radio navigator.
Passengers:
Agustinus Adisutjipto,
Abdulrahman Saleh,
Adisumarmo Wirjokusumo.
Crew:
A. N. Constantine, pilot,
R. Hazlehurst, copilot,
B. Ram, flight engineer,
Passengers:
Agustinus Adisutjipto,
Abdulrahman Saleh,
Adisumarmo Wirjokusumo.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the pilots of two ML-KNIL (Royal Dutch Indies Air Force) Curtiss P-40 fighter.