Date & Time: Apr 12, 1977
Operator:
Registration:
CF-XXT
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Wunnummin Lake - Kasabonika
MSN:
15767/27212
YOM:
1945
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The undercarriage was torn off during the aborted takeoff when a groundloop was attempted to avoid an area of weak ice.