Date & Time: Mar 30, 1996 at 0835 LT
Registration:
HK-2497
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Villavicencio - La Macarena
MSN:
15634/27079
YOM:
1945
Country:
Colombia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
18
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Copilot / Total flying hours:
2107
Copilot / Total hours on type:
353
Aircraft flight hours:
20486
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Villavicencio-La Vanguardia Airport, while climbing to an altitude of 1,900 feet, the captain reported severe vibrations with the left engine and was cleared to return. The crew shut down the left engine and started the approach to runway 22. But on final, he realized he could reach the airport so he completed a belly landing one km short of runway threshold. The aircraft came to rest in a field and was damaged beyond repair. All 20 occupants escaped uninjured.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the vibrations and the subsequent failure of the left engine was the consequence of a bad adjustment of the intake valves on cylinders n°8 and 9, which remained stuck in open position, causing high temperature and a loss of power.
Final Report:
HK-2497.pdf511.43 KB