Date & Time: Aug 16, 1972
Operator:
Registration:
XY-ACM
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Sandoway - Yangon
MSN:
15534/26979
YOM:
1944
Country:
Myanmar
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
27
Pax fatalities:
24
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
28
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Sandoway Airport, while climbing, the airplane went out of control and crashed into the sea (Gulf of Bengal). Three passengers were rescued while 28 other occupants were killed.