Date & Time: Mar 13, 1980
Operator:
Registration:
CP-1243
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
15861/32609
YOM:
1945
Country:
Bolivia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff, one of the engine failed. The airplane stalled and crashed by the runway. There were no casualties.
Probable cause:
Engine failure on takeoff for unknown reasons.