Date & Time:
Jan 19, 1973
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
PK-EHC
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
15684/27129
YOM:
1945
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a cargo flight on behalf of the Pertamina Company. During the last segment, the airplane struck the runway 15 surface with its left wing. It went out of control, veered off runway and came to rest. While all four crew members escaped uninjured, the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.