Date & Time: Jun 4, 1965
Operator:
Registration:
T-49
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Asunción – Pedro Juan Caballero
MSN:
15455/26900
YOM:
1944
Country:
Paraguay
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
27
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
While descending to Pedro Juan Caballero Airport, the crew encountered technical problems and the captain decided to attempt an emergency landing. The aircraft crash landed in a field and a crew member was killed while several passengers were injured. The aircraft was written off.