Date & Time: Mar 28, 1950 at 2100 LT
Operator:
Registration:
43-49915
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Iwakuni – Komaki
MSN:
15731/27176
YOM:
1945
Country:
Japan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew was approaching Komaki AFB in Nagoya after a training sortie. While cruising by night, the aircraft crashed in a mountain area located 42 km southeast of the airbase. A crew member was seriously injured while three other occupants were killed.