Date & Time: Feb 7, 1945 at 1915 LT
Operator:
Registration:
43-49657
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Xi’an – Kunming
MSN:
26918/15473
YOM:
1944
Country:
China
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
35
Pax fatalities:
35
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
37
Circumstances:
The aircraft left Xi'an (Hsian) Airport at 1500LT bound for Kunming with 35 passengers and a crew of four. While cruising at an altitude of 23,000 feet over the cloud layer, the left engine caught fire. The captain ordered the radio operator and the flight engineer to bail out. Shortly later, the aircraft went out of control, dove into the ground and crashed 123 km west of Hechi, killing all 37 occupants. Both crew that bailed out survived. The pilot, Major Carrol D. Gregory, and the copilot 2nd Lt Ralph R. Young were killed.

Probable cause:
Engine fire.