Date & Time:
Aug 17, 1978
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
G-AMSM
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
15764/27209
YOM:
1945
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the takeoff run, the airplane deviated to the left side of the runway. The copilot overcorrected, causing the aircraft to swing right, leaving the runway at an angle of 20° partially airborne. The left wing then scraped the intersecting runway 14 while maneuvering to avoid a windsock mast ahead. The aircraft touched down and skidded to a stop. An oil fire broke out in the right engine. All three occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.