Date & Time: Sep 14, 1969 at 2033 LT
Operator:
Registration:
PP-SPP
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Campo Grande – Londrina – São Paulo
MSN:
15618/27063
YOM:
1945
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
14
Pax fatalities:
14
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
20
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Londrina Airport at 1833LT on the last leg to São Paulo-Congonhas Airport on a flight from Campo Grande to São Paulo. About 50 minutes into the flight, the crew encountered technical problems and was forced to shut down the left engine and to feather its propeller. The captain was then cleared to return to Londrina for a safe landing as an emergency landing at Ourinhos Airport was not possible as it was not lighted at night. On final approach to runway 12 at Londrina Airport, the airplane went out of control and crashed in flames less than two km from the airfield. A passenger was seriously injured while 19 other occupants were killed. Few hours later, the only survivor died from his injuries.
Probable cause:
Technical problems encountered en route with the left engine for undetermined reason.