Date & Time:
Jul 2, 1972
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
F-WSGU
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Delivery
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
15420/26865
YOM:
1944
Country:
Greenland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While on a delivery flight from Europe to the US, the aircraft crashed on approach to Kulusuk Airport. There were no casualties and the aircraft was abandoned on site.