Date & Time:
Apr 12, 1964
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
VR-AAM
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Aden – Hargeisa
MSN:
15530/26975
YOM:
1944
Country:
Somalia
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
12
Pax fatalities:
12
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
15
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances while approaching Hargeisa Airport on a flight from Aden. All 15 occupants were killed.