Date & Time: Apr 23, 1980 at 1654 LT
Registration:
N709Z
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bimini - Fort Lauderdale
MSN:
15737/27182
YOM:
1945
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
12053
Captain / Total hours on type:
64
Circumstances:
On final approach to Fort Lauderdale-Hollywood Airport, the airplane stalled and crashed near Dania. A pilot was seriously injured while seven other occupants were slightly injured.
Probable cause:
Stall and subsequent crash while initiating a go-around. The following contributing factors were reported:
- The pilot-in-command delayed in initiating go-around,
- The pilot-in-command failed to maintain flying speed,
- The copilot failed to follow approved procedures,
- The copilot misused or failed to use flaps.
Final Report:
N709Z.pdf75.98 KB