Date & Time: Feb 22, 1946
Operator:
Registration:
KK208
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Yangon - Yangon
MSN:
15542/26987
YOM:
1944
Country:
Myanmar
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was involved in a training sortie. Just after takeoff, while in initial climb, the instructor simulated an engine failure. Mistakenly, the second pilot shut down the second engine and feathered its propeller. The aircraft stalled and crash landed in a field located 5 km west of the airport. All three occupants were unhurt while the aircraft was written off.
Probable cause:
Crew error.