Date & Time: Feb 12, 1946
Operator:
Registration:
KN229
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Victoria Point - Victoria Point
MSN:
15652/27097
YOM:
1945
Country:
Myanmar
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
After been reassigned to the 194th Squadron, the crew decided to perform a last overflight of the airbase at Victoria Point (now Kawthaung), south of Burma. During the last low pass, a wing hit the tail of another RAF C-47 parked on the apron and registered KN206. The aircraft went out of control and crashed in a huge explosion, killing all five crewmen. Both aircraft were destroyed.
Probable cause:
The crew misjudged the distance between the airplane and the ground and performed a too low pass. Lack of discipline.