Date & Time: Feb 11, 1946
Operator:
Registration:
KN205
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
15625/27070
YOM:
1945
Country:
Vietnam
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
19
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff, an unexpected failure on both engines forced the crew to make an emergency landing in a paddy field. The aircraft belly landed, slid for several yards before coming to rest in flames. All 23 occupants escaped unhurt while the aircraft was destroyed by fire.
Probable cause:
Both propeller went into overspeed after rotation for unknown reason, necessitating an emergency landing.