Date & Time: Jun 27, 1947
Operator:
Registration:
KN264
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Fāyid – Nairobi
MSN:
15749/27194
YOM:
1945
Country:
Kenya
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
12
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Enroute, the right engine failed and caught fire. The captain reduced his altitude and attempted an emergency landing in a swampy area located near Isiolo. The aircraft crash landed and was damaged beyond repair while all 15 occupants were able to evacuate safely. Crew from the 216th Squadron.
Probable cause:
The fire on the right engine was caused by the failure of a fuel line. The fuel spill in the nacelle and then caught fire.