Date & Time: Aug 30, 1950
Operator:
Registration:
KN240
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Singapore – Hong Kong – Saigon
MSN:
15664/27109
YOM:
1945
Country:
China
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
9
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
En route from Singapore to Hong Kong, the pilot encountered an unexpected situation and lost control of the aircraft that crashed into the China Sea. A crew member was rescued while nine other occupants were killed.