Date & Time:
Oct 19, 1974 at 0115 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
RP-C643
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Roxas City - Calapan
MSN:
15551/26996
YOM:
1944
Country:
Philippines
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
En route from Roxas City to Calapan, while cruising at an altitude of 8,500 feet, the left engine suffered severe vibrations and was shut down. While descending to Calapan by night, at an altitude of 900 feet, the airplane stalled and crashed into the sea about 200 meters offshore. Seven occupants were rescued while one of the pilot was killed.
Probable cause:
It is believed that the airplane stalled on descent due to an insufficient speed.