Date & Time: Jul 16, 1945
Operator:
Registration:
KN249
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
15674/27119
YOM:
1945
Country:
Pakistan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Basal Airfield, while climbing, an engine failed. The captain reduced his altitude in an attempt to make an emergency landing. The aircraft eventually belly landed in a field and came to rest two miles northeast of the airstrip. All four crew members were unhurt while the aircraft was written off.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.