Date & Time:
Apr 24, 1956
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
43-49408
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
15224/26669
YOM:
0
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During a late-spring snowstorm, the aircraft crashed into a swamp located at the north end of Perimeter Road at Grenier Field AFB, Manchester, after striking the corner of the fire station hangar. The aircraft broke in two while the right wing was sheared off. All occupants, local dignitaries, were injured.