Date & Time: Nov 9, 1969
Operator:
Registration:
CF-AAL
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Winisk – Timmins
MSN:
15383/26828
YOM:
1944
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
While approaching Timmins Airport, the crew realized that weather conditions were marginal and decided to return to Winisk. This was not possible as the weather worsened at Winisk as well so the crew returned to Timmins and initiated a second approach despite the visibility was below minima. On final, the aircraft was too low and crashed three km short of runway threshold. Both pilots and two passengers were killed while four others were injured. The aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
The pilot made inadequate pre flight preparations for a flight into known marginal weather. The pilot descended below the minimum altitude. The pilot exposed himself and his crew to the effects of fatigue by attempting a flight after a long period of duty.