Date & Time:
Apr 4, 1991 at 1340 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
C-FQNF
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Sturdee Valley – Smithers
MSN:
15198/26643
YOM:
1944
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The aircraft was completing a charter flight from Sturdee Valley to Smithers on behalf of a mine company. While flying at low height above Thutade Lake in poor weather conditions, a wing struck the iced surface of the lake and the aircraft crashed. A passenger was rescued while six other occupants were killed. It is understood that the crew was flying under VFR mode in heavy snow conditions when the accident occurred.