Date & Time: Dec 28, 1991
Operator:
Registration:
KK-171
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Tatoi - Thessaloniki
MSN:
15417/26862
YOM:
1944
Country:
Greece
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Tatoi AFB, while in initial climb, the aircraft suffered an engine failure, stalled and crashed in an olive grove some 400 metres past the runway end. A crew member was killed while five other occupants were injured.
Probable cause:
Engine failure for unknown reasons.