Date & Time: Dec 28, 1987
Operator:
Registration:
ET-AGO
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
15287/26732
YOM:
1944
Country:
Ethiopia
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Robe Airport, while climbing, the left engine lost power (down to 1,500 rpm) and the crew encountered severe vibrations. The captain decided to return to land to runway 15 but as he realized he could not make it, he attempted an emergency landing. The aircraft completed a belly landing in an open field located 2 km north of the airport. All seven occupants evacuated safely while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.