Date & Time: Mar 26, 1971 at 1845 LT
Registration:
N49319
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bethel – Red Devil
MSN:
15231/26676
YOM:
1944
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
7500
Captain / Total hours on type:
4000
Circumstances:
After touchdown at Red Devil Airfield, the airplane hit a 3-foot high unmarked snowberm and came to rest. Both crew members were uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
The airport supervisory personnel failed to notify of unsafe conditions and failed to mark the obstruction. The following factors were reported:
- Unmarked obstructions at airport,
- Airport conditions, snow on runway,
- Overload failure,
- Unmarked snowberm on runway 3 feet high and 40 feet from the edge of the runway.
Final Report:
N49319.pdf94.75 KB