Date & Time: Dec 6, 1972
Operator:
Registration:
CF-AUQ
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
15281/26726
YOM:
1944
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route, an excessive accumulation of ice on the windscreen forced the crew to remove it with a scraper. Doing so, the airplane's speed dropped. The captain elected to regain control but the corrections were inadapted, causing the aircraft to stall and crash. All three occupants were injured and the aircraft was destroyed.