Date & Time: Feb 14, 1971 at 1220 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N55L
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Phnom Penh – Sihanoukville
MSN:
15230/26675
YOM:
1944
Country:
Cambodia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
15608
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Phnom Penh-Pochentong Airport, while climbing, the right engine caught fire and exploded. Control was lost and the airplane crashed in flames. Both crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
Failure and explosion of the right engine for unknown reason.
Final Report:
N55L.pdf70.67 KB