Date & Time: May 3, 1952
Operator:
Registration:
F-BEIB
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
15116/26561
YOM:
1944
Country:
Vietnam
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
12
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff, while in initial climb, the aircraft was shot down by communists rebels. The pilot-in-command elected to return but was eventually forced to attempt an emergency landing. The aircraft crash landed and came to rest in a field. A passenger was killed while 13 other occupants were injured. The airplane was written off.
Probable cause:
Shot down by communists rebels.