Date & Time: Feb 3, 1953
Operator:
Registration:
F-OAFR
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
MSN:
15283/26728
YOM:
1944
Country:
Vietnam
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
15
Pax fatalities:
15
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
18
Circumstances:
While cruising, the airplane went out of control and crashed in a dense wooded area located near Lai Châu, killing all 18 occupants.
Probable cause:
According to the French-Indochina Authorities, the crash was caused by the explosion of a bomb.