Date & Time:
Apr 15, 1951 at 2300 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
43-49527
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
March - Hamilton
MSN:
15343/26788
YOM:
1944
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While cruising by night at an insufficient height, the airplane hit the slope of a hill located in the region of Fairfiled, Solano County. The aircraft was destroyed and all three crew members were injured, one of them seriously.