Date & Time:
Apr 11, 1972
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
VH-PNB
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Madang - Mendi
MSN:
15344/26789
YOM:
1944
Country:
Papua New Guinea
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a cargo flight from Madang to Mendi. While approaching Mendi Airstrip, a failure of the hydraulic system forced the crew to return to Madang for a safe landing. After touchdown, the airplane was unable to stop within the remaining distance, overran and came to rest in a lake. All three occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. The hydraulic failure caused the braking system to be inoperable.
Probable cause:
Failure of the hydraulic system.