Date & Time:
Jan 29, 1950
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
F-BEIH
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
London – Paris
MSN:
15412/26857
YOM:
1944
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While overflying The Channel, the crew encountered technical problems with the engines. While approaching the French coast, the pilot in command attempted an emergency landing in a field located in Le Tréport. The airplane crash landed in an open field, slid for several yards and came to rest. All three occupants were uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.